The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Jack Coombs >>

Jack Coombs WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1906-1920


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts57Walks39Hittable64SO/BB46vsPower64Hitting49Durability67Team.564Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-354, OF-62, 1B-1
Proper Name: John Wesley Coombs
Nickname(s): Colby Jack
Born: November 18, 1882
Place LeGrand, Iowa
Death April 15, 1957 (74.148)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Coburn (Waterville,ME)
College: Colby College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 5,1906 (23.229)
TBC Player ID:10161
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Coombs player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Jack Coombs
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.