Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jack Brewer >>

Jack Brewer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-43
Proper Name: John Herndon Brewer
Nickname(s): Buddy
Born: July 21, 1919
Place Los Angeles, California
Death November 30, 2003
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 15,1944 (24.360)
TBC Player ID:9192
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
66 54 64 37


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Brewer player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944New York GiantsNLMLB32ny124145.56147203055.0664034816214001.4910.801.312.623.441.31
1945New York GiantsNLMLB21ny125863.8328218040159.216277681458494001.389.130.793.272.760.84
1946New York GiantsNLMLB21ny1260013.501000002.03330230002.5013.500.009.0013.501.50
MLB Totals (3 seasons)9104.354328100702172311201052276738001.419.580.913.153.030.96
MLB: Average per 162 Games9104.354127100702082211151012173708001.419.580.913.153.030.96
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)9104.354328100702172311201052276738001.419.580.913.153.030.96
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944New York GiantsNLMLB32ny1p241419241001004000.211.211.263474.053.053.267----519
1945New York GiantsNLMLB21ny1p25285641020040010073.179.179.214393.036.036.217----1263
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)427561430050001400703.187.187.227414.040.040.230----1782
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622892354120019000540027012.187.187.227414.040.040.230----66316
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)427561430050001400703.187.187.227414.040.040.230----1782
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944New York GiantsNLMLBP14552820.8331.646.43
 
1945New York GiantsNLMLBP2815942121.9261.428.04
 
1946New York GiantsNLMLBP120000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4321662941.8971.467.33

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.