TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Ivy Andrews | Profile and Statistics

Ivy Andrews WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1938


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts25Walks65Hittable54SO/BB41vsPower54Hitting50Durability73Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-249
Proper Name: Ivy Paul Andrews
Nickname(s): Poison
Born: May 6, 1907
Place Dora, Alabama
Death November 24, 1970 (63.202)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 15,1931 (24.101)
TBC Player ID:8222
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS, SLA, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ivy Andrews player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1931New York YankeesALMLB22,34nya24   204.1973102034.136171638100001.289.440.792.102.621.25
1932New York YankeesALMLB28nya25   211.8241103024.220850972001.187.300.003.282.550.78
1932 Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos25   863.8125198030141.21447660453305101.399.150.253.371.910.57
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB16bos26   7134.9534175091140.01579677861370001.5610.090.513.922.380.61
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB18sla27   4114.66431320193139.01668472765510001.6610.750.454.213.300.78
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB18sla28   1373.545020100181213.123195841053430001.339.750.422.241.810.81
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB18sla29   7124.84362511051191.12211091031950332101.4210.400.892.351.550.66
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB19cle30   344.37204118059.276332939160001.4211.460.451.362.411.78
1937 New York YankeesALMLB24nya30   323.12115315149.0491917217170001.359.000.373.123.121.00
1938New York YankeesALMLB24nya31   133.001911012148.0512516317130001.429.560.563.192.440.76
MLB Totals (8 seasons)50594.1424910843284810411151562479593422579201.439.950.512.962.220.75
MLB: Average per 162 Games10114.14472180162198219107911165492001.439.950.512.962.220.75
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)24304.2812958230425544618288259361681272101.4410.220.602.782.100.76
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)15194.37593613012128230117213712114675101.479.610.383.642.140.59
New York Yankees (4 seasons)863.124110612221561566954851472001.339.000.462.942.710.92
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)344.3520411806076332939160001.4211.400.451.352.401.78
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1931New York YankeesALMLB22
34
nyap24   711220002002200   .182.308.182490.000.182.2221.00--213
1932New York YankeesALMLB28nyap25   49121004002001   .222.364.333697.111.333.2220.00--312
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB15bosp25   27515710010001302   .137.137.157294.020.020.184----853
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB16bosp26   3642190002002604   .214.250.214464.000.048.2503.00--948
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB18slap27   43405142007003701   .350.395.400795.050.125.4242.33--1644
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB18slap28   50685900040021104   .132.157.132289.000.029.1585.50--974
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB18slap29   365941030070051402   .169.234.220454.051.136.2222.80--1366
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB19clep30   2012031001001401   .250.308.333641.083.167.3754.00--414
1937New York YankeesALMLB24nyap30   1115211000000402   .067.067.133200.067.067.091----217
1938New York YankeesALMLB24nyap31   1912120001001100   .167.231.167398.000.083.1821.00--213
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)253319265990029001862001700.185.228.213441.028.085.2303.44--68354
MLB: Average per 162 Games162204173860019001240001100.185.228.213441.028.085.2303.44--44227
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)12916714335001800103200700.198.243.228471.030.090.2443.20--38184
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)639361610030021900600.172.189.183372.011.032.2169.50--17101
New York Yankees (4 seasons)4147672007005700300.149.231.191422.043.149.1751.40--955
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)2012031001001400100.250.308.333641.083.167.3754.00--414
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1937New York YankeesWorld Series003.1810 05.2624101.769.530.006.351.59
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1937New York YankeesWorld Series12000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series12000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931New York YankeesALMLBP73416021.0001.859.00
 
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBP2514142713.9691.9811.16
1932New York YankeesALMLBP42407011.0002.6315.75
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBP3414052830.9172.128.74
 
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4313941711.9551.364.40
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBP5021373224.9511.657.02
 
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3619122811.9681.417.50
 
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLBP205918001.0001.374.05
1937New York YankeesALMLBP114931111.9332.5711.45
 
1938New York YankeesALMLBP1948310001.0002.446.16
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP249103830174913.9581.777.37

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.