"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Signed Player Listing -  A list of players signed by each scout on their "Jobs in Baseball" page.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ivey Shiver | Profile and Statistics

Ivey Shiver

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1934
Positions: OF-17
Proper Name: Ivey Merwin Shiver
Nickname(s): Chick
Born: January 22, 1906 in Sylvester, Georgia
Death August 31, 1972
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Georgia
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1931 (25.082)
TBC Player ID:17970
Update this Profile
Organizations:DET, CIN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ivey Shiver player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1931Detroit TigersALMLB26detof2529210000000300 .111.111.111222.000.000.167----19
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB11cinof28195961210261315000.203.242.322564.119.186.2385.0029.51962
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)216881310261031800000.191.225.294519.103.162.2296.0034.02071
MLB: Average per 162 Games16252562100801546802313900000.191.225.294519.103.162.2296.0034.0154548
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)195961210261031500000.203.242.322564.119.186.2385.0029.51962
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)29210000000300000.111.111.111222.000.000.167----19
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Detroit TigersALMLBOF2 30001.000--13.50
 
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF15 260001.000--15.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF170290001.000--15.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.