2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Ivan Rodriguez >> Transactions and Salaries

Ivan Rodriguez Pr mlb-7AS-14AW-37WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1991-2011


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed54Power63Contact68XBH56RBIs70Runs57Hitting78Durability67Team.508Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-2671, DH-55, 1B-8, 2B-1
Proper Name: Ivan Rodriguez
Nickname(s): Pudge
Born: November 30, 1971 (44.268)
Place Vega Baja, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 20,1991 (19.203)
Service Time:20.109 (2011)
TBC Player ID:537
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2009-12-10 - Washington Nationals - More
Prospect Ranks:[1991]MLB #7 TEX #1
Recent Contract:Signed to 2-year contract for 2010-2011 ($6m) by Washington Nationals.
Organizations:TEX, FLO, DET, NYA, HOU, WAS
Signed by:Luis Rosa
Relationship(s):Father of Dereck Rodriguez



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ivan Rodriguez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2009MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2009-12-10Washington NationalsWashington NationalsMLB---
    2009-03-20Houston AstrosHouston AstrosMLB---
    2007
    2007-10-09Detroit TigersDetroit TigersMLB---
    2004
    2004-02-02Detroit TigersDetroit TigersMLB---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted free agency
    Signed by Nationals
    Traded by Astros to Rangers for Matt Nevarez
    Signed by Astros (1-year)
    Traded by Tigers to Yankees for Kyle Farnsworth
    Option exercised by Tigers for 2008
    Signed as Free Agent by Tigers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Marlins.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Rangers.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2011Washington Nationals$ 3,000,000261671$ 414,000$ 2,722,607
    2010Washington Nationals$ 3,000,000268771$ 400,000$ 2,812,412
    2009Texas Rangers$ 1,500,000361955$ 400,000$ 2,746,7922009-12-10 - Signed to 2-year contract for 2010-2011 ($6m)
    2009-03-20 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($1.5m)
    2009Houston Astros$ 1,500,0003611555$ 400,000$ 2,746,7922009-12-10 - Signed to 2-year contract for 2010-2011 ($6m)
    2009-03-20 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($1.5m)
    2008New York Yankees$ 12,379,883501195$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2008Detroit Tigers$ 12,379,88350395$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007Detroit Tigers$ 10,567,63951394$ 380,000$ 2,459,7372007-10-09 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2008-2008 ($13m) Option exercised. From 2004 contract.
    2006Detroit Tigers$ 10,616,41046295$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005Detroit Tigers$ 8,000,00070393$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004Detroit Tigers$ 7,000,00081391$ 300,000$ 2,070,1002004-02-02 - Signed to 4-year contract for 2004-2007 ($40m) Club option for 2008
    2003Florida Marlins$ 9,318,29850194$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Texas Rangers$ 9,600,00028398$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Texas Rangers$ 8,200,00039396$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Texas Rangers$ 8,600,00021298$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    1999Texas Rangers$ 8,950,00013199$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Texas Rangers$ 6,700,00020298$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Texas Rangers$ 6,825,00015299$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Texas Rangers$ 4,000,00064393$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Texas Rangers$ 2,675,000131686$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Texas Rangers$ 520,0003601261$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Texas Rangers$ 300,0004482051$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Texas Rangers$ 140,0005692529$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Texas Rangers$ 100,000620220$ 100,000$ 742,231

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Ivan Rodriguez @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.