The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Ivan Rodriguez >>

Ivan Rodriguez Pr mlb-7AS-14AW-37WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1991-2011


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed54Power63Contact68XBH56RBIs70Runs57Hitting78Durability67Team.508Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-2671, DH-55, 1B-8, 2B-1
Proper Name: Ivan Rodriguez
Nickname(s): Pudge
Born: November 30, 1971 (44.210)
Place Vega Baja, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 20,1991 (19.203)
Service Time:20.109 (2011)
TBC Player ID:537
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2009-12-10 - Washington Nationals - More
Prospect Ranks:[1991]MLB #7 TEX #1
Recent Contract:Signed to 2-year contract for 2010-2011 ($6m) by Washington Nationals.
Organizations:TEX, FLO, DET, NYA, HOU, WAS
Signed by:Luis Rosa
Relationship(s):Father of Dereck Rodriguez



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ivan Rodriguez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ivan Rodriguez
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1992MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1993MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1994MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1994MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1995MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1995MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1996MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1996MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1997MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1997MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1997MINORWinter League All-StarCAward History
    1998MLBAL Player of the MonthAprilAward History
    1998MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1998MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1998MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 27-May 3Award History
    1998MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarCAward History
    1999MLBAL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1999MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1999MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1999MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History
    1999MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarCAward History
    2000MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    2000MLBBaseball America Second-Team Major League All-StarCAward History
    2000MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History
    2001MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    2003MLBBaseball America Second-Team Major League All-StarCAward History
    2003MLBNLCS Most Valuable Player Award History
    2004MLBAL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    2004MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    2004MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    2004MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarCAward History
    2004TEAMDetroit Tigers Player of the Year Award History
    2005MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History
    2006MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    2007MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    2009INTLWorld Baseball Classic All-Star Award History
    2009INTLWorld Baseball Classic All-StarCAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Ivan Rodriguez @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.