2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Italo Chelini | Profile and Statistics

Italo Chelini

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1937


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts6Walks64Hittable42SO/BB15vsPower42Hitting81Durability15Team.527Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-24
Proper Name: Italo Vincent Chelini
Nickname(s): Chilly, Lefty
Born: October 10, 1914
Place San Francisco, California
Death August 25, 1972 (57.319)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1935 (20.337)
TBC Player ID:9831
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Italo Chelini player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha20 0012.602000205.07771410002.2012.601.807.201.800.25
1936Chicago White SoxALMLB30,47cha21 434.95186506083.21005146830160001.5510.760.863.231.720.53
1937Chicago White SoxALMLB30,47cha22 0110.384000308.21510102031001.7315.582.080.003.12--
MLB Totals (3 seasons)445.85246501109712268631134201001.6111.321.023.151.860.59
MLB: Average per 162 Games995.8554141102502202771541432577452001.6111.321.023.151.860.59
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)445.85246501109712268631134201001.6111.321.023.151.860.59
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Chicago White SoxALMLBP2501001.0001.804.50
 
1936Chicago White SoxALMLBP18838910.9441.848.50
 
1937Chicago White SoxALMLBP4801001.0001.132.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP249681110.9501.787.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.