Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Irv Young >> Transactions and Salaries

Irv Young

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1911
Biography Data
Positions: P-209
Proper Name: Irving Melrose Young
Nickname(s): Young Cy or Cy The Second
Born: July 21, 1877
Place Columbia Falls, Maine
Death January 14, 1935
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1905 (27.267)
TBC Player ID:20026
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, PIT, CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
83 77 82 82


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Irv Young player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Braves to Pirates for Harley Young and ??.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.