TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Hub Pruett >> Transactions and Salaries

Hub Pruett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1932


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts87Walks14Hittable58SO/BB50vsPower58Hitting56Durability69Team.465Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-211
Proper Name: Hubert Shelby Pruett
Nickname(s): Shucks
Born: September 1, 1900
Place Malden, Missouri
Death January 28, 1982 (81.149)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of Missouri
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1922 (21.237)
TBC Player ID:16806
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PHI, NY1, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hub Pruett player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.