Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Howie Reed >> 1958 Game Logs

Howie Reed WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1971


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts26Walks48Hittable37SO/BB33vsPower37Hitting17Durability43Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-229
Proper Name: Howard Dean Reed
Nickname(s): Diz
Born: December 21, 1936
Place Dallas, Texas
Death December 7, 1984 (47.351)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Woodrow Wilson (Dallas,TX)
College: University of Texas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1958 (21.266)
TBC Player ID:16988
Career Activity
Organizations:KC1, LAN, CAL, HOU, MON


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howie Reed player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1958 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1958-09-13KC1WS1L5-83111-----1--3
    111.0-0.000.00-------
    1958-09-14KC1NYAL7-125220.1--------1
    1----0.000.00-------
    1958-09-27KC1@CHAW2-11W339511-44--35
    1481.8-0.900.90-------
    1958 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1958-09-13KC1WS1L5-89p11----------------.000.091.00091------
    1958-09-14KC1NYAL7-129p22----------------.000.091.00091------
    1958-09-27KC1@CHAW2-19p332
    --------11-1---.000.333.000333------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me