More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Howie Jones >>

Howie Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1921
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1
Proper Name: Howard Jones
Nickname(s): Cotton
Born: March 1, 1897
Place Irwin, Pennsylvania
Death July 15, 1972
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 5,1921 (24.188)
TBC Player ID:13447
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howie Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof2432000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)32000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621080000000005400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0108
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)32000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.