Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Playoff Statistics -  Boxscores and stats for the 2014 playoff season. Summary view, game view or series view.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Howie Gorman | Profile and Statistics

Howie Gorman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1938
Biography Data
Positions: OF-7
Proper Name: Howard Paul Gorman
Nickname(s): Lefy
Born: May 14, 1913
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death April 29, 1984
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 7,1937 (24.085)
TBC Player ID:12033
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howie Gorman player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB37phiof241319341001111000.211.250.263513.053.158.2221.00--520
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2511000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1420341001101100000.200.238.250488.050.150.2111.00--521
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622313546120012120121200000.200.238.250488.050.150.2111.00--58243
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)1420341001101100000.200.238.250488.050.150.2111.00--521
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF7 1010.500--1.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF701010.500--1.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.