Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Howie Fitzgerald | Profile and Statistics

Howie Fitzgerald

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1926
Biography Data
Positions: OF-34
Proper Name: Howard Chumney Fitzgerald
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: May 16, 1902
Place Eagle Lake, Texas
Death February 27, 1959
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 163 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of Texas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1922 (20.124)
TBC Player ID:11416
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howie Fitzgerald player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof201024381004103201 .333.407.375782.042.208.3640.67--928
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof22719130002000200 .158.158.158316.000.000.176----319
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof24319711252008145701 .258.294.278572.021.041.2781.40--27103
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)481401536300142481100200.257.297.279576.021.064.2791.37--39150
MLB: Average per 162 Games16247351122100047714273700700.257.297.279576.021.064.2791.37--132506
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)319711252008145700100.258.294.278572.021.041.2781.40--27103
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)17434111006103400100.256.304.279583.023.116.2821.33--1247
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Chicago CubsNLMLBOF6 9020.818--13.50
 
1924Chicago CubsNLMLBOF5 40001.000--7.20
 
1926Boston Red SoxALMLBOF23 28240.882--11.74
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF34041260.878--11.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.