TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Howie Camnitz >> Transactions and Salaries

Howie Camnitz WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1913


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts65Walks51Hittable68SO/BB61vsPower68Hitting45Durability78Team.596Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-286
Proper Name: Samuel Howard Camnitz
Nickname(s): Red
Born: August 22, 1881
Place Covington, Kentucky
Death March 2, 1960 (78.192)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 169 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Centre College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1904 (22.243)
TBC Player ID:9568
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, PHI
Relationship(s):Brother of Harry Camnitz



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howie Camnitz player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Pirates with Bobby Byrne to Phillies for Cozy Dolan and Cash.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.