Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Howie Camnitz >>

Howie Camnitz WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1913
Biography Data
Positions: P-286
Proper Name: Samuel Howard Camnitz
Nickname(s): Red
Born: August 22, 1881
Place Covington, Kentucky
Death March 2, 1960
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 169 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Centre College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1904 (22.243)
TBC Player ID:9568
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, PHI
Relationship(s):Brother of Harry Camnitz

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
80 86 86 78


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howie Camnitz player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit22144.22102208049.0483723020212001.398.820.003.673.861.05
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit24102.002111109.06220550001.226.000.005.005.001.00
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit251382.153119154101180.01356543059855001.086.750.002.954.251.44
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit261691.563826173102236.218276416691182001.066.920.232.624.491.71
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit272561.624130206113283.020775511681332000.976.580.032.164.231.96
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2812133.22383116152260.0246110931611205101.188.520.032.114.151.97
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2920153.13403318161267.22451129388413910001.238.240.272.824.671.65
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3022122.83413222292276.2256104878821211001.228.330.262.673.941.48
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit316173.7436215192192.120310680784646001.499.500.333.932.990.76
1913 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi31333.6795102149.0492520123210001.479.000.184.223.860.91
MLB Totals (9 seasons)119872.66286200117197114180315777125333255582733101.187.870.162.774.131.49
MLB: Average per 162 Games17122.664028163102252221100754781165001.187.870.162.774.131.49
Pittsburgh Pirates (9 seasons)116842.63277195116196913175415286875133153280633101.177.840.162.734.141.52
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)333.6795102149492520123210001.479.000.184.223.860.91
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp22101611000101 00 .063.118.063180.000.063.0630.00--117
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp242300000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp25316023000001 03 .050.066.050116.000.017.0500.00--364
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp26387246000307 06 .083.165.083248.000.097.0830.00--685
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp2741878121006012 09 .138.242.149391.011.149.1380.00--13108
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp2838886111016062607 .125.181.170351.045.114.1644.3388.015101
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp29408451200050432112 .143.191.143334.000.048.2318.00--12101
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp3041987231007132208 .235.257.245502.010.051.3037.33--24109
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp313659492102001600 .153.153.220373.068.068.209----1359
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip3191601000001700 .063.118.063180.000.063.1117.00--117
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)2865833778511301035103104500.134.184.151335.017.079.1612.94583.088664
MLB: Average per 162 Games162330214431117102058102500.134.184.151335.017.079.1612.94583.050376
Pittsburgh Pirates (9 seasons)277567377751130103496104500.136.186.153339.018.079.1622.82567.087647
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)916010000001700000.063.118.063181.000.063.1117.00--117
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1909PittsburghWorld Series019.8220 03.2842202.7319.640.004.914.91
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP104929001.0002.029.90
 
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2911001.0002.009.00
 
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3118084611.9822.7015.68
 
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3823676460.9222.7116.82
 
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4128396323.9732.2915.80
 
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP38260145721.9732.4616.82
 
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4026745951.9262.1214.18
 
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4127645941.9402.0513.83
 
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP9492810.9091.8410.00
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3619235631.9522.7714.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP286180154422248.9522.3814.98

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.