2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Howdy Caton >>

Howdy Caton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1920


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed55Power37Contact47XBH48RBIs32Runs59Hitting37Durability41Team.465Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-206, 3B-14, OF-1
Proper Name: James Howard Caton
Nickname(s): Nbuster
Born: July 16, 1896
Place Zanesville, Ohio
Death January 8, 1948 (51.176)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1917 (21.063)
TBC Player ID:9750
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howdy Caton player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS14 214785.895--43.71
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS79 1362763235.928--46.94
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B14 122521.949--23.79
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS17 242743.927--27.00
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS96 1912963740.929--45.66
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B140122521.949--23.79
 MLBSS20603726468183.926--44.48
 MLBOF1020001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.