Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Howdy Caton >>

Howdy Caton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1920
Biography Data
Positions: SS-206, 3B-14, OF-1
Proper Name: James Howard Caton
Nickname(s): Nbuster
Born: July 16, 1896
Place Zanesville, Ohio
Death January 8, 1948
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1917 (21.063)
TBC Player ID:9750
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
67 78 85 43 45
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howdy Caton player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss20 1457612120406700 .211.286.298584.088.193.2401.17--1763
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss21 8030337715701712321628 .234.312.297609.063.208.2470.50--90345
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss-3b22 39102131812052121006 .176.263.225488.049.186.1960.83--23120
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss23 98352298311502749331927 .236.305.295600.060.139.2490.58--104394
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)2318148518418160531898352402100.226.301.287588.061.174.2410.63--234922
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625716012913110371365836301500.226.301.287588.061.174.2410.63--164647
Pittsburgh Pirates (4 seasons)2318148518418160531898352402100.226.301.287588.061.174.2410.63--234922
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS14 214785.895--43.71
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS79 1362763235.928--46.94
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B14 122521.949--23.79
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS17 242743.927--27.00
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS96 1912963740.929--45.66
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B140122521.949--23.79
 MLBSS20603726468183.926--44.48
 MLBOF1020001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.