TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Howard Maple | Profile and Statistics

Howard Maple

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1932


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed10Power13Contact38XBH11RBIs38Runs38Hitting45Durability29Team.604Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-41
Proper Name: Howard Albert Maple
Nickname(s): Mape
Born: July 20, 1903
Place Adrian, Missouri
Death November 9, 1970 (67.112)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Peoria Central (Peoria,IL)
College: Oregon State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 19,1932 (28.304)
TBC Player ID:14754
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howard Maple player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1932Washington Senators IALMLB10ws1c28   44416100107007710   .244.367.293660.049.220.2941.00--1249
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)44416100107007710000.244.367.293660.049.220.2941.00--1249
MLB: Average per 162 Games16215122370402600262640000.244.367.293660.049.220.2941.00--44180
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)44416100107007710000.244.367.293660.049.220.2941.00--1249
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932Washington Senators IALMLBC41 345021.000--8.56
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC410345021.000--8.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.