Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Fred Gladding  -   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Howard Johnson >> Transactions and Salaries

Howard Johnson AS-2AW-8WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1995
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1482, SS-304, OF-242, DH-16, 2B-8, 1B-5
Proper Name: Howard Michael Johnson
Nickname(s): Hojo
Born: November 29, 1960 (54.182)
Place Clearwater, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Clearwater (Clearwater,FL)
College: St. Petersburg College
Drafted: 1979 -- 1st round (12th overall) by Detroit Tigers (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:April 14,1982 (21.136)
TBC Player ID:13367
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, NYN, COL, CHN
Relationship(s):Father of Glen Johnson

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
73 24 79 37 80


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howard Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cubs.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Rockies.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Tigers to Mets for Walt Terrell.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Detroit Tigers in 1st round (12th overall) of 1979 Amateur Draft (Jan-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by New York Yankees in 23rd round (577th overall) of 1978 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1995Chicago Cubs$ 400,0003621360$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Colorado Rockies$ 1,700,000205678$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993New York Mets$ 2,100,0001731081$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992New York Mets$ 2,266,667135984$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991New York Mets$ 2,166,667951087$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990New York Mets$ 1,666,66651593$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989New York Mets$ 772,5001711279$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988New York Mets$ 695,000162978$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987New York Mets$ 297,5002911559$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986New York Mets$ 227,5003881745$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985New York Mets$ 115,0004882019$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.