TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Howard Johnson >> Jobs in Baseball

Howard Johnson AS-2AW-8WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1995

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed79Power78Contact39XBH73RBIs70Runs62Hitting53Durability67Team.516Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1482, SS-304, OF-242, DH-16, 2B-8, 1B-5
Proper Name: Howard Michael Johnson
Nickname(s): Hojo
Born: November 29, 1960 (55.329)
Place Clearwater, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Clearwater (Clearwater,FL)
College: St. Petersburg College
Drafted: 1979 -- 1st round (12th overall) by Detroit Tigers (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:April 14,1982 (21.136)
TBC Player ID:13367
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, NYN, COL, CHN
Relationship(s):Father of Glen Johnson

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howard Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Howard Johnson
    2001BrooklynA-Hitting Coach5224.6841Co-League Champions (Williamsport)
    2003St. LucieA+Hitting Coach7762.5541League Champions
    2004BinghamtonAAHitting Coach7666.5352Lost in Semi-Finals
    2005NorfolkAAAHitting Coach7965.5491Lost in Semi-Finals
    2006NorfolkAAAHitting Coach5784.4043 
    2007New York MetsMLBHitting Coach8874.5432 
    2007New York MetsMLBFirst Base Coach8874.5432 
    2008New York MetsMLBHitting Coach8973.5492 
    2009New York MetsMLBHitting Coach7092.4324 
    2010New York MetsMLBHitting Coach7983.4884 
    2014Seattle MarinersMLBHitting Coach8775.5373 
    2015Seattle MarinersMLBHitting Coach8676.5312 
    2016High DesertA+Manager00.5860 

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.