TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Howard Johnson >>

Howard Johnson AS-2AW-8WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1995


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed78Power78Contact39XBH73RBIs70Runs62Hitting53Durability67Team.516Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1482, SS-304, OF-242, DH-16, 2B-8, 1B-5
Proper Name: Howard Michael Johnson
Nickname(s): Hojo
Born: November 29, 1960 (56.004)
Place Clearwater, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Clearwater (Clearwater,FL)
College: St. Petersburg College
Drafted: 1979 -- 1st round (12th overall) by Detroit Tigers (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:April 14,1982 (21.136)
TBC Player ID:13367
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, NYN, COL, CHN
Relationship(s):Father of Glen Johnson



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howard Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.