Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Howard Johnson >>

Howard Johnson AS-2AW-8WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1995


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power78Contact39XBH73RBIs70Runs62Hitting53Durability67Team.516Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1482, SS-304, OF-242, DH-16, 2B-8, 1B-5
Proper Name: Howard Michael Johnson
Nickname(s): Hojo
Born: November 29, 1960 (56.360)
Place Clearwater, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Clearwater (Clearwater,FL)
College: St. Petersburg College
Drafted: 1979 -- 1st round (12th overall) by Detroit Tigers (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:April 14,1982 (21.136)
TBC Player ID:13367
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, NYN, COL, CHN
Relationship(s):Father of Glen Johnson



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howard Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Howard Johnson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1989MLBMLB Home Run Derby   Award History
    1989MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 19-June 25Award History
    1989MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 17-July 23Award History
    1989MLBNL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1989MLBNL Silver Slugger Award3BAward History
    1991MLBMLB Home Run Derby   Award History
    1991MLBNL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1991MLBNL Silver Slugger Award3BAward History
    2016MINORCalifornia League Manager of the Year   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me