The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> Howard Gordon >> Transactions and Salaries

Howard Gordon

+ Drafted by Major League team
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-OF
Proper Name: Howard Gordon
Nickname(s): Buddy
Born: March 24, 1944 (72.042)
Place Los Angeles, California
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 220 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: University (Los Angeles,CA)
College: USC , Los Angeles Pierce College
Drafted: 1966 -- 1st round (16th overall) by Chicago White Sox (Jan-Reg)
TBC Player ID:80247
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howard Gordon player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Chicago White Sox in 1st round (16th overall) of 1966 Amateur Draft (Jan-Reg Phase)


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.