Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Howard Freigau | Profile and Statistics

Howard Freigau

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1928
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-371, SS-132, 2B-28, 1B-16, OF-2
Proper Name: Howard Earl Freigau
Nickname(s): Ty
Born: August 1, 1902
Place Dayton, Ohio
Death July 18, 1932
Height/Weight: / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1922 (20.043)
TBC Player ID:11587
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CHN, BSN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
64 51 49 48 54


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howard Freigau player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnss1931000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnss20113358309418113554253627 .263.314.327641.064.137.2901.44358.0117392
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln3b2198376351011762391031924110 .269.306.362668.093.162.2831.26188.0136406
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnss22926240000002100 .154.214.154368.000.077.1600.50--428
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3b221174767714622108711063031116 .307.349.445794.139.210.3161.0359.5212523
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3b231405085113727735164342018 .270.327.368695.098.195.2890.98169.3187569
1927Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3b243086122050010091010 .233.313.291603.058.163.2631.11--2596
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3b25173467200301303 .206.229.265494.059.088.2263.00--938
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnss-2b2552109112881117191414 .257.319.376695.119.211.2871.56109.041123
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)57919742245379925152263213138161605800.272.322.370692.098.178.2901.17131.67312176
MLB: Average per 162 Games16255263150287463943945201600.272.322.370692.098.178.2901.17131.6205609
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)28710701403035417111321668283203400.283.335.396731.113.199.2991.0197.34241188
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)223761671993573741574661301700.261.306.338644.076.147.2811.33253.7257827
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)521091128811171091410400.257.319.376695.119.211.2871.56109.041123
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)1734672003001300300.206.229.265494.059.088.2263.00--938
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS2 23011.000--22.50
 
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B9 47845.932--55.00
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B16 3341410.949--41.63
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B1 0110.500--9.00
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS87 1932903742.929--49.97
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B98 1271711324.958--27.37
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS2 11001.000--9.00
 
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB1B7 47113.980--61.71
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB3B96 981852720.913--26.53
1925Chicago CubsNLMLBSS17 315688.916--46.06
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B1 21001.000--27.00
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS7 172736.936--56.57
 
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB3B135 1332421322.966--25.00
1926Chicago CubsNLMLBSS2 12001.000--13.50
1926Chicago CubsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1927Chicago CubsNLMLB3B30 224693.883--20.40
 
1928Boston BravesNLMLB2B11 202744.922--38.45
1928Boston BravesNLMLBSS14 283345.938--39.21
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B10 8940.810--15.30
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B16094958.954--57.94
 MLB2B2805569814.939--39.86
 MLB3B37103886546769.940--25.28
 MLBSS13202734125262.929--46.70
 MLBOF2020001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.