2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Howard Ehmke >>

Howard Ehmke WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1930


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts69Walks46Hittable71SO/BB58vsPower71Hitting58Durability77Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-511
Proper Name: Howard Jonathan Ehmke
Nickname(s): Bob
Born: April 24, 1894
Place Silver Creek, New York
Death March 17, 1959 (64.327)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1915 (20.353)
TBC Player ID:11083
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS, PHA
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Howard Ehmke player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1916Detroit TigersALMLB-det22 313.1354401037.1341613015151001.318.200.003.623.621.00
1917Detroit TigersALMLB-det23 10152.973525134102206.01748468388904001.277.600.133.843.931.02
1919Detroit TigersALMLB-det25 17103.18333120220248.2255114885107793001.469.230.183.872.860.74
1920Detroit TigersALMLB-det26 15183.25383323253268.1250133978124980201.398.390.274.163.290.79
1921Detroit TigersALMLB-det27 13144.54302213140196.1220123991581681101.5310.080.693.713.120.84
1922Detroit TigersALMLB-det28 17174.224530161131279.2299146131121011081101.439.620.393.253.481.07
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos29 20173.78433928243316.2318155133121191212001.389.040.343.383.441.02
1924Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos30 19173.46453626464315.03241391219811194001.299.260.262.313.401.47
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos31 9203.73343122031260.2285141108885952201.429.840.282.933.281.12
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos32 3105.461414710097.11156959345381101.6410.630.284.163.510.84
1926 Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha32 1242.81201810120147.11255446150554001.197.640.063.053.361.10
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha33 12104.22302710120189.2200103891360681001.379.490.622.853.231.13
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha34 983.6223185130139.11356556644340001.288.720.392.842.200.77
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha35 723.29118203054.2482420215201001.157.900.332.473.291.33
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha36 0111.7031001010.02213134240102.4019.803.601.803.602.00
MLB Totals (14 seasons)1661643.7140933719920591427672804137911411011017101225801.389.120.333.313.291.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games15153.71373118251252256126104993922101.389.120.333.313.291.00
Detroit Tigers (6 seasons)75753.611861458910356123612326164964351645810401.418.970.313.763.330.89
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)51643.831361208371389901042504421323303739301.399.470.293.003.391.13
Oakland Athletics (5 seasons)40253.738772273110541530259224261711816101.308.820.432.843.011.06
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1929Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series101.4221 012.214231301.349.950.002.139.24
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1929Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series25010000000000000.200.200.2004001
Totals:World Series25010000000000000.200.200.2004001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1916Detroit TigersALMLBP537313001.0003.8928.80
 
1917Detroit TigersALMLBP35206146841.9533.5821.09
 
1919Detroit TigersALMLBP3324898633.9693.4525.91
 
1920Detroit TigersALMLBP38268209342.9663.7926.76
 
1921Detroit TigersALMLBP3019695523.9702.9419.20
 
1922Detroit TigersALMLBP45279117522.9772.7717.20
 
1923Boston Red SoxALMLBP433161810138.9753.3924.91
 
1924Boston Red SoxALMLBP45315157831.9692.6618.60
 
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBP3426068864.9403.2524.88
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBP3426068864.9403.2524.88
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBP3426068864.9403.2524.88
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBP3426068864.9403.2524.88
 
1926Boston Red SoxALMLBP149732943.8892.9720.57
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2014773732.9362.6919.80
 
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP30189135741.9463.3321.00
 
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2313963522.9532.6516.04
 
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP115471010.9442.8313.91
 
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP31003011.0002.709.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP511354115910925945.9553.1822.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.