Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Homer Smoot | Profile and Statistics

Homer Smoot

+ Played in Major Leagues 1902-1906
Biography Data
Positions: OF-678
Proper Name: Homer Vernon Smoot
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: March 23, 1878
Place Galestown, Maryland
Death March 25, 1928
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1902 (24.025)
TBC Player ID:18219
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 81 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Homer Smoot player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1902St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB slnof24 129518581611943482023 817 .311.350.380730.069.153.3070.00172.7197566
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof25 129500671482284491732 318 .296.342.396738.100.198.2900.00125.0198553
1904St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof26 137520581462363662337 214 .281.331.365696.085.200.2770.00173.3190573
1905St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof27 1395347316621164582133 713 .311.359.433792.122.223.3060.00133.5231587
1906St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof28 863434185910031311 911 .248.289.332621.085.125.2480.00--114374
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof28 60220115781117013 50 .259.315.318633.059.118.2560.00220.070238
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)680263530876310245152698401493407300.290.336.380716.090.178.2850.00175.710002891
MLB: Average per 162 Games162628731822411464200350801700.290.336.380716.090.178.2850.00175.7238689
St. Louis Cardinals (5 seasons)62024152977069444142528401362907300.292.338.385723.093.184.2880.00172.59302653
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)60220115781117001350000.259.315.318633.059.118.2560.00220.070238
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1902St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF129 28414225.931--20.79
 
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF129 23114153.942--17.09
 
1904St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF137 27017106.966--18.85
 
1905St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF138 2951886.975--20.41
 
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF59 1091070.944--18.15
1906St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF86 174894.953--19.05
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF67801363817124.953--19.17

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.