The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Hideki Matsui >> Transactions and Salaries

Hideki Matsui Pr mlb-8AS-2AW-7WS-1

+ New York Yankees Status: Retired


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed32Power60Contact73XBH53RBIs75Runs45Hitting67Durability60Team.556Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: LF-620, DH-488, CF-77, RF-13, OF-2
Proper Name: Hideki Matsui
Nickname(s): Godzilla
Born: June 12, 1974 (41.323)
Place Ishikawa, Japan
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 210 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:March 31,2003 (28.292)
Service Time:9.000 (2011)
TBC Player ID:20169
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2013-07-28 - New York Yankees - Signed to minor league contract so he could retire as a Yankee More
Prospect Ranks:[2003]MLB #8
Recent Contract:Signed to minor league contract so he could retire as a Yankee by New York Yankees (2013-07-28)
Organizations:NYA, ANA, OAK, TBA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hideki Matsui player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2013MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2013-07-28New York YankeesdhRNew York YankeesMLBSigned to minor league contract so he could retire as a Yankee---
    2012
    2012-12-27-dhR-MLBAnnounced retirement---
    2012-08-01-dhFA-MLBReleased by Rays---
    2012-07-25Tampa Bay Raysrf-dhDFATampa Bay RaysMLBDesignated for assignment---
    2012-05-29Tampa Bay RaysdhActive-MLBTampa Bay RaysMLBContract purchased from Durham (AAA)40man
    2012-04-30Tampa Bay RaysOFMinorsTampa Bay RaysMLBSigned to minor league contract---
    2010
    2010-12-14Oakland AthleticsOakland AthleticsMLB---
    2009
    2009-12-06Los Angeles AngelsLos Angeles AngelsMLB---
    2005
    2005-11-16New York YankeesNew York YankeesMLB---
    2002
    2002-12-19New York YankeesNew York YankeesMLB---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted free agency
    Signed by Athletics
    Granted free agency
    Signed by Angels
    Contract purchased by Yankees from Yomiuri
    Signed as undrafted Free Agent by Yankees.
    Drafted by Yomiuri (Japan) in first round of 1992 Japanese draft
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2012Tampa Bay Rays$ 480,000760320$ 480,000$ 2,954,887
    2011Oakland Athletics$ 4,250,000212777$ 414,000$ 2,722,607
    2010Los Angeles Angels$ 6,000,000144784$ 400,000$ 2,812,4122010-12-14 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2011-2011 ($4.25m)
    2009New York Yankees$ 13,000,00040995$ 400,000$ 2,746,7922009-12-06 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2010-2010 ($6m)
    2008New York Yankees$ 13,000,000391096$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007New York Yankees$ 13,000,00027797$ 380,000$ 2,459,737
    2006New York Yankees$ 13,000,00022898$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005New York Yankees$ 8,000,000701292$ 300,000$ 2,189,0552005-11-16 - Signed to 4-year contract for 2006-2009 ($52m)
    2004New York Yankees$ 7,000,000811391$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003New York Yankees$ 6,000,0001121286$ 300,000$ 2,163,527

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Hideki Matsui @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.