The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Hideki Matsui >>

Hideki Matsui Pr mlb-8AS-2AW-7WS-1

+ New York Yankees Status: Retired


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed32Power60Contact73XBH53RBIs75Runs45Hitting67Durability60Team.556Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: LF-620, DH-488, CF-77, RF-13, OF-2
Proper Name: Hideki Matsui
Nickname(s): Godzilla
Born: June 12, 1974 (41.325)
Place Ishikawa, Japan
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 210 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:March 31,2003 (28.292)
Service Time:9.000 (2011)
TBC Player ID:20169
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2013-07-28 - New York Yankees - Signed to minor league contract so he could retire as a Yankee More
Prospect Ranks:[2003]MLB #8
Recent Contract:Signed to minor league contract so he could retire as a Yankee by New York Yankees (2013-07-28)
Organizations:NYA, ANA, OAK, TBA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hideki Matsui player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Hideki Matsui
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    NYATORW 8-4 @TOR401000100000000011st career game, 1st career hit, 1st career RBI
    NYAMINW 7-3 vs MIN321001400100000071st career home run
    NYACINW 10-2 @CIN5243013000000000593 Doubles, 4 hits
    NYANYNW 7-1 vs NYN3120015001010000795 RBIs
    NYANYNW 9-8 @NYN4240001001000000804 hits
    NYABALW 6-4 @BAL50100001000000001201st career stolen base
    NYABALW 18-5 @BAL34310030020100002094 runs scored
    NYABOSL 6-9 @BOS41100150001000102605 RBIs
    NYATORW 11-4 vs TOR52300260001000002712 home runs, 6 RBIs
    NYAOAKW 9-4 @OAK20000020000000203612 sacrifice flies
    NYAOAKW 15-6 @OAK53430010010000003623 Doubles, 4 hits
    NYACHNW 9-6 vs CHN41310150010000013915 RBIs
    NYATBAW 20-11 vs TBA54410120011000003954 runs scored, 4 hits
    NYATBAW 17-3 @TBA42410040000000004684 hits
    NYAOAKW 15-2 @OAK42400140020000004884 hits
    NYATORL 5-10 @TOR4000000000100000500500th career game
    NYATBAW 12-4 vs TBA42400010010000005194 hits
    NYATBAW 21-4 vs TBA63500120000000006225 hits
    NYABALW 10-6 @BAL30000030001000206292 sacrifice flies
    NYACHAW 16-3 vs CHA34200230020000006302 home runs, 4 runs scored
    NYAKCAW 8-5 vs KCA3110012000000010635100th career home run
    NYADETW 9-3 vs DET30100030001000206472 sacrifice flies
    NYABALL 2-8 @BAL20100000000200006972 hit by pitches
    NYABALW 5-3 @BAL4110011000100000754500th career RBI
    NYATEXW 9-2 @TEX42200230011000008142 home runs
    NYASEAW 11-1 @SEA54400250000000008762 home runs, 4 runs scored, 5 RBIs, 4 hits
    NYABOSW 20-11 @BOS62200270001000008802 home runs, 7 RBIs
    NYABOSW 8-4 @BOS42200220001000008822 home runs
    NYABALW 13-3 vs BAL51300150010000008995 RBIs
    ANACLEW 5-2 vs CLE40100010001000109361000th career hit
    ANAOAKL 2-5 @OAK402000000000000010001000th career game
    ANATORW 7-2 vs TOR434101200000000010214 hits
    OAKNYNL 2-3 @NYN400000000240000011214 strikeouts
    OAKNYAL 5-7 @NYA515200100000000011445 hits
    OAKTBAW 13-4 vs TBA513101500000000011475 RBIs
    OAKTORW 10-3 @TOR624000200000000011604 hits
    OAKSEAW 8-5 vs SEA533300000010000011813 Doubles

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Hideki Matsui @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.