TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Hideki Matsui >>

Hideki Matsui Pr mlb-8AS-2AW-7WS-1

+ New York Yankees Status: Retired

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed32Power60Contact73XBH53RBIs75Runs45Hitting67Durability60Team.556Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: LF-620, DH-488, CF-77, RF-13, OF-2
Proper Name: Hideki Matsui
Nickname(s): Godzilla
Born: June 12, 1974 (42.136)
Place Ishikawa, Japan
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 210 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:March 31,2003 (28.292)
Service Time:9.000 (2011)
TBC Player ID:20169
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2013-07-28 - New York Yankees - Signed to minor league contract so he could retire as a Yankee More
Prospect Ranks:[2003]MLB #8
Recent Contract:Signed to minor league contract so he could retire as a Yankee by New York Yankees (2013-07-28)
Organizations:NYA, ANA, OAK, TBA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hideki Matsui player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Hideki Matsui
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    2003MLBAL Rookie of the MonthJuneAward History
    2003MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 23-June 29Award History
    2004MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 24-May 30Award History
    2005MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 13-June 19Award History
    2007MLBAL Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    2009MLBWorld Series MVP Award History
    2011MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 18-July 24Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Hideki Matsui @ Razzball

    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.