"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Herman Pillette | Profile and Statistics

Herman Pillette

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1924
Biography Data
Positions: P-107
Proper Name: Herman Polycarp Pillette
Nickname(s): Old Folks
Born: December 26, 1895
Place St. Paul, Oregon
Death April 30, 1960
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: San Diego (San Diego,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 30,1917 (21.217)
TBC Player ID:16639
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, DET
Relationship(s):Father of Duane Pillette

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
75 57 78 89


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Herman Pillette player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin210018.001000101.04220000004.0036.000.000.000.00--
1922Detroit TigersALMLB-det2619122.85403718431274.227011087695716001.338.850.203.112.330.75
1923Detroit TigersALMLB-det2714193.85473614091250.1280138107783643101.4510.070.252.982.300.77
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-det28114.78193106137.2463020114133101.5910.990.243.353.110.93
MLB Totals (4 seasons)34323.45107763341935646002802161419214812201.409.570.223.062.360.77
MLB: Average per 162 Games13123.4540281217121022310480571554101.409.570.223.062.360.77
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)34323.42106763341835635962782141419214812201.409.530.223.072.370.77
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)0018.0010001014220000004.0036.000.000.000.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922Detroit TigersALMLB-detp264099517300110042803 .172.204.202406.030.071.2397.00--20106
1923Detroit TigersALMLB-detp274785721220100052122 .247.304.318622.071.129.3284.20--2794
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-detp281911440000000400 .364.364.364728.000.000.571----411
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)1061951642520210095320500.215.257.262519.046.092.2965.89--51211
MLB: Average per 162 Games16229824648303200148130800.215.257.262519.046.092.2965.89--78322
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)1061951642520210095320500.215.257.262519.046.092.2965.89--51211
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1922Detroit TigersALMLBP40274118245.9593.0520.93
 
1923Detroit TigersALMLBP472501786112.9043.7119.72
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLBP193721110.9293.166.16
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP10756230179167.9293.3517.58

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.