2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Herm Malloy | Profile and Statistics

Herm Malloy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1908


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts72Walks68Hittable5SO/BB84vsPower5Hitting0Durability3Team.601Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-4
Proper Name: Herman Malloy
Nickname(s): Tug
Born: June 1, 1885
Place Massillon, Ohio
Death May 9, 1942 (56.342)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 6,1907 (22.127)
TBC Player ID:14701
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Herm Malloy player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1907Detroit TigersALMLB-det22 015.631110008.0131051560002.2514.631.135.636.751.20
1908Detroit TigersALMLB-det23 023.7132201017.0201171481001.4110.590.532.124.242.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)034.324330102533211229141001.6811.880.723.245.041.56
MLB: Average per 162 Games0294.323929290100243321204117198713610001.6811.880.723.245.041.56
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)034.324330102533211229141001.6811.880.723.245.041.56
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1907Detroit TigersALMLB-detp22 1401100000 00 .250.250.500750.250.250.250----24
1908Detroit TigersALMLB-detp23 3903000100 00 .333.333.333666.000.000.333----39
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)41304100100000000.308.308.385693.077.077.308----513
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625270162410041000000000.308.308.385693.077.077.308----203527
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)41304100100000000.308.308.385693.077.077.308----513
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907Detroit TigersALMLBP1802001.0002.2518.00
 
1908Detroit TigersALMLBP31721010.9236.3536.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP42521210.9335.0431.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.