Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Herb Welch >>

Herb Welch

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1925
Biography Data
Positions: SS-13
Proper Name: Herbert M. Welch
Nickname(s): Dutch
Born: October 19, 1898
Place Roellen, Tennessee
Death April 13, 1967
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 154 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1925 (26.331)
TBC Player ID:19509
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Herb Welch player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosss2613382110102000600 .289.289.342631.053.053.344----1338
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)13382110102000600000.289.289.342631.053.053.344----1338
MLB: Average per 162 Games162474251370120250007500000.289.289.342631.053.053.344----162474
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)13382110102000600000.289.289.342631.053.053.344----1338
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBSS13 254289.893--46.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBSS130254289.893--46.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.