TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Herb Pennock >>

Herb Pennock HOFWS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1934


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts60Walks68Hittable49SO/BB72vsPower49Hitting55Durability73Team.567Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-617
Proper Name: Herbert Jefferis Pennock
Nickname(s): The Knight Of Kennett Square
Born: February 10, 1894
Place Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
Death January 30, 1948 (53.354)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 160 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School: Cedarcroft Boarding Academy (Kennett Square,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 14,1912 (18.093)
TBC Player ID:16475
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Herb Pennock player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Herb Pennock
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.