TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Hensley Meulens >> Transactions and Salaries

Hensley Meulens Pr mlb-30

+ Played in Major Leagues 1989-1998


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power82Contact30XBH74RBIs57Runs59Hitting49Durability56Team.514Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-640, OF-331, 1B-104, DH-13, LF-8, RF-4
Proper Name: Hensley Filemon Meulens
Nickname(s): Bam Bam
Born: June 23, 1967 (49.170)
Place Willemstad, Curacao
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 23,1989 (22.061)
TBC Player ID:15331
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1991]MLB #30 NYA #2 [1990]NYA #10 [1989]NYA #1 [1988]NYA #1 [1987]NYA #10
Organizations:NYA, MON, CHA, ARI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hensley Meulens player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Sent to White Sox by Diamondbacks for future considerations.
    Signed as Free Agent by Diamondbacks.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Expos.
    Released by Braves.
    Signed as Free Agent by Braves.
    Released by Yankees.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Yankees.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1998Arizona Diamondbacks$ 170,000812410$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Montreal Expos$ 150,000766410$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1993New York Yankees$ 109,000757400$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992New York Yankees$ 132,5005962426$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991New York Yankees$ 120,0005482421$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990New York Yankees$ 100,000649420$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989New York Yankees$ 68,0006083219$ 62,500$ 429,802

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.