The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Hector Cruz >> Transactions and Salaries

Hector Cruz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1973-1982


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed32Power75Contact32XBH85RBIs69Runs56Hitting34Durability26Team.496Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-312, 3B-203
Proper Name: Hector Louis Cruz Dilan
Nickname(s): Heity
Born: April 2, 1953 (63.114)
Place Arroyo, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 11,1973 (20.131)
TBC Player ID:10369
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CHN, SFN, CIN
Signed by:Chase Riddle
Relationship(s):Brother of Jose Cruz, Brother of Tommy Cruz, Uncle of Jose Cruz



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hector Cruz player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Cubs.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cubs.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Reds to Cubs for Mike Vail.
    Traded by Giants to Reds for Pedro Borbon.
    Traded by Cubs to Giants for Lynn McGlothen.
    Traded by Cardinals with Dave Rader to Cubs for Steve Swisher, Jerry Morales and Cash.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Cardinals.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.