"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Hector Cruz >>

Hector Cruz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1973-1982
Biography Data
Positions: OF-312, 3B-203
Proper Name: Hector Louis Cruz Dilan
Nickname(s): Heity
Born: April 2, 1953 (62.187)
Place Arroyo, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: 1998 -- 11th round (343rd overall) by Arizona Diamondbacks (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 11,1973 (20.131)
TBC Player ID:10369
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CHN, SFN, CIN
Signed by:Chase Riddle
Relationship(s):Brother of Jose Cruz, Brother of Tommy Cruz, Uncle of Jose Cruz

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hector Cruz player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Hector Cruz
    SLNCINL 5-7 vs CIN100000000010000011st career game
    SLNATLL 5-9 vs ATL1110000000000000121st career hit
    SLNHOUW 10-9 vs HOU4110103000000000141st career RBI
    SLNPITL 4-14 @PIT4120013000100000381st career home run
    SLNPHIW 5-3 vs PHI41200131000000001811st career stolen base
    CHNATLW 4-3 @ATL42300220000000003152 home runs
    CINATLW 3-0 vs ATL0000000000000000500500th career game

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.