Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Hervey McClellan | Profile and Statistics

Hervey McClellan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1924
Biography Data
Positions: SS-189, 3B-82, 2B-32, OF-17
Proper Name: Harvey McDowell McClellan
Nickname(s): Little Mac
Born: December 22, 1894
Place Cynthiana, Kentucky
Death November 6, 1925
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 143 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 31,1919 (24.160)
TBC Player ID:15010
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
55 39 34 23 42
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hervey McClellan player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1919Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha3b-ss24 71224000101100 .333.385.333718.000.083.3641.00--413
1920Chicago White SoxALMLB-chass25 1018461105204100 .333.455.500955.167.500.3530.25--922
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2b-ss26 6319620354111423141814 .179.237.224461.046.112.1921.29196.044215
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha3b27 913012868173228321632318 .226.272.322594.096.153.2472.00150.597338
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB-chass28 1415506712929314114112744036 .235.270.304574.069.124.2531.63550.0167613
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB-chass29 32859153009206718 .176.239.212451.035.129.1921.17--18100
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)3441162130257548498231668103506600.221.267.292559.071.135.2401.51290.53391301
MLB: Average per 162 Games162547611212542461183249203100.221.267.292559.071.135.2401.51290.5160613
Chicago White Sox (6 seasons)3441162130257548498231668103506600.221.267.292559.071.135.2401.51290.53391301
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919Chicago White SoxALMLB3B3 26011.000--24.00
1919Chicago White SoxALMLBSS2 4110.833--22.50
 
1920Chicago White SoxALMLB3B2 11001.000--9.00
1920Chicago White SoxALMLBSS4 6510.917--24.75
 
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB2B21 526944.968--51.86
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB3B5 4915.929--23.40
1921Chicago White SoxALMLBSS15 2460212.977--50.40
1921Chicago White SoxALMLBOF15 32310.972--21.00
 
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB2B2 12001.000--13.50
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB3B71 77159715.971--29.92
1922Chicago White SoxALMLBSS8 162050.878--40.50
1922Chicago White SoxALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB2B2 57021.000--54.00
1923Chicago White SoxALMLBSS139 2173942764.958--39.56
 
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB2B7 82111.967--37.29
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBSS21 266566.938--39.00
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B320669957.971--46.41
 MLB3B82085176821.970--28.65
 MLBSS18902935454282.952--39.90
 MLBOF17033310.973--19.06

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.