2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Harvey Haddix >> Transactions and Salaries

Harvey Haddix AS-3AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1965


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts82Walks81Hittable57SO/BB89vsPower57Hitting53Durability82Team.520Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-453, OF-1
Proper Name: Harvey Haddix Jr.
Nickname(s): Kitten
Born: September 18, 1925
Place Medway, Ohio
Death January 8, 1994 (68.112)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Westminster Catawba (Rock Hill,SC)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 20,1952 (26.336)
TBC Player ID:12288
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, CIN, PIT, BAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harvey Haddix player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Orioles.
    Traded by Pirates to Orioles for Dick Yencha and Cash.
    Traded by Reds with Don Hoak and Smoky Burgess to Pirates for John Powers, Frank Thomas, Jim Pendleton and Whammy Douglas.
    Traded by Phillies to Reds for Wally Post.
    Traded by Cardinals with Stu Miller and Ben Flowers to Phillies for Herm Wehmeier and Murry Dickson.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Cardinals.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.