The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Harvey Haddix >>

Harvey Haddix AS-3AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1965


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts82Walks81Hittable57SO/BB89vsPower57Hitting53Durability82Team.520Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-453, OF-1
Proper Name: Harvey Haddix Jr.
Nickname(s): Kitten
Born: September 18, 1925
Place Medway, Ohio
Death January 8, 1994 (68.112)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Westminster Catawba (Rock Hill,SC)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 20,1952 (26.336)
TBC Player ID:12288
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, CIN, PIT, BAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harvey Haddix player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Harvey Haddix
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1958MLBNational League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    1959MLBMLB Player of the MonthMayAward History
    1959MLBNational League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    1960MLBNational League Gold GlovePitcherAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.