Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Harry Wolverton >>

Harry Wolverton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1912
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-756, SS-1
Proper Name: Harry Sterling Wolverton
Nickname(s): Fighting Harry
Born: December 6, 1873
Place Mount Vernon, Ohio
Death February 4, 1937
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Kenyon College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1898 (24.293)
TBC Player ID:19884
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PHI, WS1,
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 79 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Wolverton player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLB chn3b24 1349416100211 13 .327.353.347700.020.061.3270.00--1754
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLB chn3b25 993895011114111491430 914 .285.350.386736.100.213.2840.00389.0150442
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB chn3b26 31122000012 00 .182.308.182490.000.273.1820.00--213
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phi3b26 10138342108108358420 38 .282.323.373696.091.154.2760.00127.7143414
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phi3b27 93379421171540431322 66 .309.356.369725.061.153.3090.00--140413
1902Washington Senators IALMLB ws13b28 59249356283123813 22 .249.292.317609.068.153.2460.00249.079266
1902Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phi3b28 3413612403201639 25 .294.347.346693.051.140.2940.00--47152
1903Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b29 1234947215213120531018 823 .308.342.383725.075.132.3080.00--189543
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b30 102398431061550491826 610 .266.321.329650.063.173.2660.00--131440
1905Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbn3b31 122463381041572551023 109 .225.276.300576.076.147.2210.00231.5139505
1912New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh3b38 3450615110412 11 .300.340.360700.060.120.3000.00--1854
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)7833001346833955373528301664808100.278.326.352678.074.157.2760.00428.710553296
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626217217220111731703401001700.278.326.352678.074.157.2760.00428.7218682
Philadelphia Phillies (5 seasons)453179021152356313219480952505200.292.337.363700.071.151.2910.00596.76501962
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)1224633810415725510023100900.225.276.300576.076.147.2210.00231.5139505
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)115449561291511151160331001700.287.350.376726.089.198.2860.00449.0169509
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)59249356283123801320200.249.292.317609.068.153.2460.00249.079266
New York Yankees (1 seasons)3450615110410210100.300.340.360700.060.120.3000.00--1854
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLB3B13 2135101.848--38.77
 
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLB3B98 1232275712.860--32.14
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLBSS1 1110.667--18.00
 
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB3B3 2510.875--21.00
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B101 1222344816.881--31.72
 
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B93 114190269.921--29.42
 
1902Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B34 44911011.931--35.74
1902Washington Senators IALMLB3B59 86139248.904--34.32
 
1903Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B123 182247278.941--31.39
 
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B102 1431912715.925--29.47
 
1905Boston BeaneatersNLMLB3B122 1392562812.934--29.14
 
1912New York HighlandersALMLB3B8 131051.821--25.88
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B7560989162526393.909--31.12
 MLBSS101110.667--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.