2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Harry Wolverton | Profile and Statistics

Harry Wolverton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1912


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed52Power24Contact48XBH42RBIs60Runs43Hitting74Durability65Team.341Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-756, SS-1
Proper Name: Harry Sterling Wolverton
Nickname(s): Fighting Harry
Born: December 6, 1873
Place Mount Vernon, Ohio
Death February 4, 1937 (63.060)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Kenyon College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1898 (24.293)
TBC Player ID:19884
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PHI, WS1,


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Wolverton player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLB3B13 2135101.848--38.77
 
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLB3B98 1232275712.860--32.14
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLBSS1 1110.667--18.00
 
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB3B3 2510.875--21.00
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B101 1222344816.881--31.72
 
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B93 114190269.921--29.42
 
1902Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B34 44911011.931--35.74
1902Washington Senators IALMLB3B59 86139248.904--34.32
 
1903Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B123 182247278.941--31.39
 
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B102 1431912715.925--29.47
 
1905Boston BeaneatersNLMLB3B122 1392562812.934--29.14
 
1912New York HighlandersALMLB3B8 131051.821--25.88
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B7560989162526393.909--31.12
 MLBSS101110.667--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.