More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Harry Walker >> Transactions and Salaries

Harry Walker AS-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1955
Biography Data
Positions: OF-691, 1B-20, 2B-3, 3B-1
Proper Name: Harry William Walker
Nickname(s): Harry The Hat
Born: October 22, 1916
Place Pascagoula, Mississippi
Death August 8, 1999
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1940 (23.338)
TBC Player ID:19306
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, CHN, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
75 71 48 78 39
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Walker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Cardinals.
    Traded by Reds to Cardinals for Ron Northey and Lou Klein.
    Traded by Cubs with Peanuts Lowrey to Reds for Hank Sauer and Frank Baumholtz.
    Traded by Phillies to Cubs for Bill Nicholson.
    Traded by Cardinals with Freddy Schmidt to Phillies for Ron Northey.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Phillies.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.