2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Harry Walker >>

Harry Walker AS-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1955


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed66Power47Contact34XBH47RBIs52Runs68Hitting73Durability48Team.528Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-691, 1B-20, 2B-3, 3B-1
Proper Name: Harry William Walker
Nickname(s): Harry The Hat
Born: October 22, 1916
Place Pascagoula, Mississippi
Death August 8, 1999 (82.290)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1940 (23.338)
TBC Player ID:19306
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, CHN, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Walker player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1955St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB5slnof38 14
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
001001
*Loading* (click to close)
000000.357.400.500900.143.214.3570.00--715
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)807265138578612637102144202451757078032.296.358.383741.087.195.3150.71265.110162981
MLB: Average per 162 Games16253277158257243804935101606.296.358.383741.087.195.3150.71265.1204598
St. Louis Cardinals (9 seasons)437135819936666145113190108852051012.270.324.350674.080.174.2850.79271.64751519
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)242820113278391836417092675020012.339.409.441850.102.235.3670.73273.3362937
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)863145310015212340341700506.318.385.389774.070.191.3340.50314.0122353
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)421592042631142011600202.264.312.358670.094.176.2700.55159.057172
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1942St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series11000000000100000.000.000.00000
1943St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series518031000000200000.167.167.2223894
1946St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series717372006004200000.412.524.52910539
Totals:World Series13363103006004500000.278.350.36171113
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF7 212001.000--29.57
 
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF5 7010.875--12.60
 
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B2 10001.000--4.50
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF56 115640.968--19.45
 
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B1 1010.500--9.00
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF144 32114124.965--20.94
 
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B8 58413.984--69.75
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF92 2151162.974--22.11
 
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B4 180021.000--40.50
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF127 35015132.966--25.87
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF10 15010.937--13.50
 
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B4 221011.000--51.75
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF81 198641.981--22.67
 
1949Chicago CubsNLMLBOF39 69340.947--16.62
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF77 177771.963--21.51
 
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B2 100011.000--45.00
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF46 92330.969--18.59
 
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B1 101021.000--99.00
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF6 100001.000--15.00
 
1955St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF1 21011.000--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B200118619.992--55.80
 MLB2B302010.667--6.00
 MLB3B1001001.000--9.00
 MLBOF69101592685511.968--21.62

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.