TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Harry Walker >> Jobs in Baseball

Harry Walker AS-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1955


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power47Contact39XBH47RBIs45Runs68Hitting72Durability48Team.528Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-691, 1B-20, 2B-3, 3B-1
Proper Name: Harry William Walker
Nickname(s): Harry The Hat
Born: October 22, 1916
Place Pascagoula, Mississippi
Death August 8, 1999 (82.290)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1940 (23.338)
TBC Player ID:19306
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, CHN, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Walker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Harry Walker
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1955St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager6886.4427  
    1959St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach7183.4617  
    1960St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach8668.5583  
    1961St. Louis CardinalsMLBHitting Coach8074.5195  
    1962St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach8478.5196  
    1965Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager9072.5563  
    1966Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager9270.5683  
    1967Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager8181.5006  
    1968Houston AstrosMLBManager7290.44410  
    1969Houston AstrosMLBManager8181.5005  
    1970Houston AstrosMLBManager7983.4884  
    1971Houston AstrosMLBManager7983.4884  
    1972Houston AstrosMLBManager8469.5492  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.