More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Harry Walker >>

Harry Walker AS-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1955
Biography Data
Positions: OF-691, 1B-20, 2B-3, 3B-1
Proper Name: Harry William Walker
Nickname(s): Harry The Hat
Born: October 22, 1916
Place Pascagoula, Mississippi
Death August 8, 1999
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1940 (23.338)
TBC Player ID:19306
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, CHN, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
75 71 48 78 39
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Walker player pages for $10 for a year.

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.