The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Harry McCurdy | Profile and Statistics

Harry McCurdy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1934


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed45Power69Contact52XBH65RBIs55Runs40Hitting66Durability35Team.454Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-338, 1B-11
Proper Name: Harry Henry McCurdy
Nickname(s): Hank
Born: September 15, 1899
Place Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Death July 21, 1972 (72.309)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 187 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: University of Illinois
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 4,1922 (22.292)
TBC Player ID:15048
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CHA, PHI, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry McCurdy player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc22 1327382205001100 .296.321.519840.222.259.3081.00--1428
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc23 67185174911201531111104 .265.306.346652.081.151.2821.00--64200
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac26 44861628721110161002 .326.370.488858.163.221.3601.6786.04294
1927Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac27 86262347519312764322415 .286.366.393759.107.237.3120.75262.0103300
1928Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac28 4910312271002131381503 .262.315.417732.155.214.2911.8851.543114
1930Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic30 801482349621250151203 .331.393.419812.088.189.3560.80148.062166
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic31 661502143901252231605 .287.382.367749.080.247.3160.70150.055178
1932Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB8phic32 621361332611140171313 .235.325.316641.081.206.2540.76136.043157
1933Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB9phic33 7354915102120166100.278.451.407858.130.426.2830.3827.02271
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB22cin1b34 36000001000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)543115714832671129148129129108302500.282.355.387742.105.220.3050.84128.64481314
MLB: Average per 162 Games162345449721434443383210700.282.355.387742.105.220.3050.84128.6134392
Philadelphia Phillies (4 seasons)28148866139223576207147201100.285.378.373751.088.238.3070.6697.6182572
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)17945162130365451784649101000.288.355.417772.129.228.3171.07112.8188508
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)80212205713402031121200400.269.308.368676.099.165.2851.00--78228
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)36000001000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC9 24512.967--29.00
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B2 0000.000--0.00
 
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC58 1573064.969--29.02
 
1926Chicago White SoxALMLBC25 641021.974--26.64
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB1B8 20312.958--25.88
 
1927Chicago White SoxALMLBC82 2615598.972--34.68
 
1928Chicago White SoxALMLBC34 951142.964--28.06
 
1930Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC41 971641.966--24.80
 
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC45 1572761.968--36.80
 
1932Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC42 1321743.974--31.93
 
1933Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC2 0000.000--0.00
 
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B1 112021.000--117.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC33809871713622.970--30.83
 MLB1B11031514.973--29.45

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.