"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Harry Matuzak >> Transactions and Salaries

Harry Matuzak

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1936
Biography Data
Positions: P-17
Proper Name: Harry George Matuzak
Nickname(s): Matty
Born: January 27, 1910
Place Omer, Michigan
Death November 16, 1978
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1934 (24.082)
TBC Player ID:14908
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Matuzak player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Returned to Baltimore (International).
    Sent to Phillies by Baltimore (International) for future considerations.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.