TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Harry Heilmann >> Jobs in Baseball

Harry Heilmann HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1932


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed53Power89Contact46XBH81RBIs53Runs57Hitting88Durability83Team.490Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1594, 1B-448, 2B-17
Proper Name: Harry Edwin Heilmann
Nickname(s): Slug
Born: August 3, 1894
Place San Francisco, California
Death July 9, 1951 (56.340)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 16,1914 (19.286)
TBC Player ID:12624
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Heilmann player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Harry Heilmann
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1932Cincinnati RedsMLBAssistant Coach6094.3908  
    1934Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster10153.6561Lost World Series (Cardinals)
    1935Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster9358.6161Won World Series (Cubs)
    1936Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster8371.5392  
    1937Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster8965.5782  
    1938Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster8470.5454  
    1939Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster8173.5265  
    1940Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster9064.5841Lost World Series (Reds)
    1941Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster7579.4874  
    1942Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster7381.4745  
    1943Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster7876.5065  
    1944Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster8866.5712  
    1945Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster8865.5751Won World Series (Cubs)
    1946Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster9262.5972  
    1947Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster8569.5522  
    1948Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster7876.5065  
    1949Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster8767.5654  
    1950Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster9559.6172  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.