"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Harry Heilmann >>

Harry Heilmann HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1932
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1594, 1B-448, 2B-17
Proper Name: Harry Edwin Heilmann
Nickname(s): Slug
Born: August 3, 1894
Place San Francisco, California
Death July 9, 1951
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 16,1914 (19.286)
TBC Player ID:12624
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
56 63 70 89 91


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Heilmann player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914Detroit TigersALMLB-detof-1b1969182254181218182229212 .225.316.313629.088.170.2581.3291.057218
1916Detroit TigersALMLB-detof2113645157127301127394240515 .282.349.410759.129.242.3060.95225.5185513
1917Detroit TigersALMLB-detof22150556571562211586114154319 .281.333.387720.106.200.3041.32111.2215619
1918Detroit TigersALMLB-detof-1b2379286347910653913351028 .276.359.406765.129.297.2730.2957.2116331
1919Detroit TigersALMLB-det1b2414053774172301589373741218 .320.366.477843.156.238.3361.1167.1256594
1920Detroit TigersALMLB-det1b2514554366168285989373932218 .309.358.429787.120.184.3170.8260.3233602
1921Detroit TigersALMLB-detof26149602114237431419139265337215 .394.444.6061050.213.294.3990.7031.7365672
1922Detroit TigersALMLB-detof271184559216227102192845828311 .356.432.5981030.242.378.3470.4821.7272527
1923Detroit TigersALMLB-detof28144524121211441118115977440523 .403.481.6321113.229.374.4140.5429.1331626
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-detof291535701071974516101141357841426 .346.428.533961.188.339.3600.5357.0304678
1925Detroit TigersALMLB-detof3015057397225401113134666727123 .393.457.5691026.176.293.3980.4044.1326664
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-detof31141502901844189103676719425 .367.445.534979.167.299.3690.2855.8268598
1927Detroit TigersALMLB-detof32141505106201509141201157216217 .398.475.6161091.218.372.3940.2236.1311596
1928Detroit TigersALMLB-detof3315155883183381014107735745018 .328.390.507897.179.289.3390.7939.9283633
1929Detroit TigersALMLB-detof341254538615641715120565039214 .344.412.565977.221.329.3530.7830.2256519
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof3514245979153436199126450115 .333.416.577993.244.388.3440.7824.2265539
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLB22cin1b37153138200600200 .258.258.323581.065.065.276----1031
MLB Totals (17 Seasons)214877871291266054215118315391136485655040027700.342.410.520930.179.295.3510.6442.640538960
MLB: Average per 162 Games16258797201411114116956541302100.342.410.520930.179.295.3510.6442.6306676
Detroit Tigers (15 seasons)199172971209249949714516414421116479249839026200.342.410.518928.175.290.3520.6344.537788390
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)157490821614561997206452101500.329.407.561968.233.367.3390.8125.8275570
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Detroit TigersALMLB1B16 16512411.978--99.56
1914Detroit TigersALMLB2B6 91411.958--34.50
1914Detroit TigersALMLBOF31 35561.870--11.61
 
1916Detroit TigersALMLB1B30 32517316.991--102.60
1916Detroit TigersALMLB2B9 72040.871--27.00
1916Detroit TigersALMLBOF77 1101060.952--14.03
 
1917Detroit TigersALMLB1B27 2662349.986--96.33
1917Detroit TigersALMLBOF123 2001794.960--15.88
 
1918Detroit TigersALMLB1B37 36718511.987--93.65
1918Detroit TigersALMLB2B2 04011.000--18.00
1918Detroit TigersALMLBOF40 60631.957--14.85
 
1919Detroit TigersALMLB1B140 1402783161.979--95.14
 
1920Detroit TigersALMLB1B122 1207801952.985--94.94
1920Detroit TigersALMLBOF22 276001.000--13.50
 
1921Detroit TigersALMLB1B3 16311.950--57.00
1921Detroit TigersALMLBOF147 24110101.962--15.37
 
1922Detroit TigersALMLB1B5 255001.000--54.00
1922Detroit TigersALMLBOF115 1756102.948--14.17
 
1923Detroit TigersALMLB1B12 101815.991--81.75
1923Detroit TigersALMLBOF130 27213127.960--19.73
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLB1B4 54414.983--130.50
1924Detroit TigersALMLBOF147 2633196.970--18.00
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLBOF148 278991.970--17.45
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLBOF134 2281874.972--16.52
 
1927Detroit TigersALMLBOF135 2181185.966--15.27
 
1928Detroit TigersALMLB1B25 23417220.992--90.36
1928Detroit TigersALMLBOF125 2151772.971--16.70
 
1929Detroit TigersALMLB1B2 0000.000--0.00
1929Detroit TigersALMLBOF114 193873.966--15.87
 
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B19 17814517.975--90.95
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF106 27916145.955--25.05
 
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B6 49312.981--78.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B4480438928277209.984--93.84
 MLB2B170163852.915--28.59
 MLBOF15940279418311742.962--16.81

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.