"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Harry Gumbert >> Transactions and Salaries

Harry Gumbert WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1950
Biography Data
Positions: P-508
Proper Name: Harry Edward Gumbert
Nickname(s): Gunboat
Born: November 5, 1909
Place Elizabeth, Pennsylvania
Death January 4, 1995
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1935 (25.311)
TBC Player ID:12254
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SLN, CIN, PIT

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Harry Gumbert player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Pirates.
    Claimed on waivers by Pirates from Reds.
    Purchased by Reds from Cardinals.
    Traded by Giants with Paul Dean and Cash to Cardinals for Bill McGee.
    Purchased by Giants from Baltimore (International).

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.